Home » Headlines, Sports, Track & Field » Commonwealth Games: Complete list of team Nigeria’s medals’ winners

Commonwealth Games: Complete list of team Nigeria’s medals’ winners

Commonwealth Games: Complete list of team Nigeria’s medals’ winners

At the end of the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, the UK, on Sunday, August 7, Team Nigeria amassed 12 Gold, nine Silver and 14 Bronze medals, bringing the numbers to a total of 35 medals.

Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports:

Weightlifting

  1. Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).
  2. Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
  3. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
  4. Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
  5. Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
  6. Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

Athletics

  1. Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
  2. Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
  3. Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
  4. Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
  5. Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
  6. Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
  7. Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

Para-Athletics

  1. Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
  2. Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
  3. Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Powerlifting

  1. Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
  2. Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
  3. Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
  4. Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

Wrestling

  1. Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
  2. Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
  3. Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
  4. Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
  5. Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
  6. Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
  7. John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).

Para-Table Tennis

  1. Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  2. Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  3. Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  4. Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-10).

Boxing

  1. Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy Weight).
  2. Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
  3. Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
  4. Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).

-Vanguardwp_posts

Related Posts

Website Pin Facebook Twitter Myspace Friendfeed Technorati del.icio.us Digg Google StumbleUpon Premium Responsive

Short URL: https://newnigerianpolitics.com/?p=63875

Posted by on Aug 9 2022. Filed under Headlines, Sports, Track & Field. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Headlines

Browse National Politics

Featuring Top 5/1338 of National Politics

Subscribe

Read more

Browse Today’s Politics

Featuring Top 5/37 of Today's Politics

Browse NNP Columnists

Featuring Top 10/1558 of NNP Columnists

Browse Africa & World Politics

Featuring Top 5/2370 of Africa & World Politics

Subscribe

Read more

ADVERTISEMENT

Categories

FEATURED VIDEOS

Advertisements

ARCHIVES

April 2024
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

© 2024 New Nigerian Politics. All Rights Reserved. Log in - Designed by Gabfire Themes